Spirit of Detroit Mercy 2018

Alumni Achievement Awards Archive

The Spirit of Detroit Mercy: Alumni Achievement Award was established to recognize the University’s distinguished graduates, from each of its colleges and schools, who have excelled in their chosen profession, demonstrated outstanding leadership in their work, and benefited the wider community through their support. Award recipients reflect the University’s mission of excellence and service and bring pride to their alma mater.

Previous Winners

2018

Spirit Award Winners

John M. Everly, ’65, ’67 — College of Business Administration
Randal T. Murphy, ’59 — College of Engineering & Science
David F. Claeys, ’99, ’03— College of Health Professions
Thomas E. Page, ’71, ’76 — College of Liberal Arts & Education
Louis 'Gino' Rossetti, ’59 — School of Architecture
Mary Sue Stonisch-Monahan, D.D.S., ’87 — School of Dentistry
The Honorable Gregory E. Mathis, ’88 — School of Law

2017

2017 Spirit Award winners

Michael J. Brenner '67 — College of Business Administration
Charles E. Lucas, M.D., '59 — College of Engineering & Science
Mary Maurita Sengelaub, RSM, '49 — College of Health Professions
John P. Hayes '71 — College of Liberal Arts & Education
Rainy Hamilton, Jr. '78, '79 — School of Architecture
Carl E. Misch, D.D.S. '73 — School of Dentistry
Charles R. Rutherford '53, '57 — School of Law

2016

2016 Alumni Achievement

photo:

James H. Timberlake ‘74
Partner, KieranTimberlake Associates
Philadelphia, PA
School of Architecture

Phyllis E. Peters Look ‘51
Retired Director of Professional Standards
Deloitte & Touche
College of Business Administration

Meredith R. Phillips ’94, ’97
Chief Information Privacy & Security Officer
Henry Ford Health System
College of Health Professions

Michael A. Carter Sr. ’72, '78
Managing Partner
Pinnacle Construction Partners, LLC
Nashville, TN
College of Liberal Arts & Education

Henry A. Nickol ’55
Retired Vice President & General Manager for
Vehicle Operations,North American Operations
Ford Motor Company
College of Engineering & Science

Eugene A. Gargaro, Jr. ‘67
Legal Counsel and Officer
Richard and Jane Manoogian Foundation
School of Law

Richard M. Golden, D.D.S. ‘71
President & Chief Executive Officer
Dr. Golden Laser Dental
School of Dentistry

2015

Spirit of UDM 2015 honorees

 

photo:

Brian D. Cloyd ’73, ’76
Vice President, Global Corporate Relations, Steelcase Inc. 

College of Liberal Arts & Education

The Honorable Anthony J. Fiorella, Jr. ’61, ’66
Retired Housing Court Judge, Civil Court, City of New York
School of Law

John C. ’79 and Nancy G. ’83 Kennedy
President and CEO, Autocam Medical
Quality Analyst, Autocam Corporation
College of Business Administration

Jeanette Wrona Klemczak ’65
Retired Chief Nurse Executive, State of Michigan
College of Health Professions

Walter Knysz, Jr., D.D.S. ’75
Chairman of the Board, UnifiedSmiles
School of Dentistry

Dr. Derrick M. Kuzak ’73, ’74, ’76
Retired Group VP, Global Product Development, Ford Motor Company
College of Engineering & Science

Steven M. Pagnotta '74, ’76
President & CEO, Bradford Companies
School of Architecture

2014

Emil Brolick ’69, ‘72
President & CEO
The Wendy’s Company
College of Business Administration
(See related Detroit Free Press article)

John DiBiaggio, DDS, ‘58
Former President Tufts University, Michigan State University, University of Connecticut
School of Dentistry

Philip Kinsella, ‘58
Partner, KRJDA, LLC Architects
School of Architecture

Frederick M. Seibert, ’69, ‘73
Owner & President
Preece, Inc.
College of Liberal Arts & Education

Nancy Susick, MSN, RN, ‘86
Senior Vice President, Beaumont Health System
President, Beaumont Hospital, Troy
College of Health Professions

William C. Young, ‘64
President, Absopure Water Co.
Chairman/CEO, Plastipak Holdings,
Chairman, Clean Tech, Inc.
College of Engineering & Science

Brian Zahra, ‘87
Justice, Michigan Supreme Court
Michigan Hall of Justice
School of Law

2005-2010

Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award

2005 Jim Padilla, '69, '70
2006 John '79 and Nancy '83 Kennedy
2007 Elmore Leonard '50
2008 Emil Brolick '69, '72
2009 Charlie Rutherford '53, '57
2010 Maureen A. Fay, OP, Ph.D. '6

The Founders Award​

2005 Tom Angott '49
2006 Bill Young '64
2007 Tom Denomme '61
2008 Dick Kughn
2009 John Lobbia '64
2010 Warren Loranger